Hoosier Racing Tire

    

TEAM-HOOSIER DOMINATES
 JEG'S ALLSTARS EVENT AT ROUTE 66

6-15-09

25th Anniversary Jeg's Allstars eventJOLIET, IL (June 6, 2009) -- In addition to the Route 66 NHRA Nationals, Route 66 Raceway also hosted the 25th anniversary Jeg's Allstars event in which the Hoosier brand captured more wins than any other tire manufacturer. 

The event consists of  the seven NHRA regional divisions sending their top point earners in the eight NHRA Sportsman classes with last year's winner also getting an invitation--referred to as a Blocker. 

This was the 25th year the best-of-the-best sportsman drivers came together to determine not only the class winner, but also bragging rights for the top division among the seven regional NHRA divisions. 

This year there were 61 competitors attending the Allstars event with 29 of them using the Hoosier brand. This was more than any other tire brand. 

When the competition was over, four of the eight winners rode on the Hoosier brand--more than any other manufacturer. 

Winners using Hoosier tires at the 25th annual Jeg's Allstars event included; Frank Manzo (T/A Funny Car), Greg Luneack (Super Stock), Arron Kinard (Super Comp) and Mike Sawyer (Super Gas). 

In addition to the individual winners, Division Three was the overall winner among the seven regions.

Hoosier Racing Tire Corp. would like to congratulate all of the drivers earning a spot in this year's Jeg's Allstars event, particularly those trusting Hoosier tires to carry them to the finish line.  

Round-by-round results are shown below.

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
(Team-Hoosier drivers in purple) 

Division:  Round 1  Round 2   Final  WINNER
Division 3  Bill Reichert Bill Reichert Bill Reichert Bill Reichert
Division 5  Edwin Schmeeckle      
Division 4  Michael Manners  Michael Manners    
Blocker  Brandon Pierce      
Division 7  Chris Demke  Chris Demke  Chris Demke  
Division 6  Joey Severance      
Division 1  John Finke  John Finke    
Division 2  Bill Evans      

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
(Team-Hoosier drivers in purple) 

Division:  Round 1  Round 2    Final  WINNER
Division 1  Frank Manzo  Frank Manzo (bye)  Frank Manzo  Frank Manzo
Division 7  Doug Gordon      
Division 5  Roger Bateman  Roger Bateman  Roger Bateman  
Division 3  Bobby Martin      
Division 2  Mark Billington  Mark Billington    
Division 4  Steve Harker      

STOCK
(Team-Hoosier drivers in purple) 

Division:  Round 1  Round 2    Final  WINNER
Division 5  Luke Siebert  Luke Siebert    
Division 1  Lee Zane      
Division 3  Ben Wenzel  Ben Wenzel  Ben Wenzel  Ben Wenzel
Division 4  Jody Simoneaux      
Blocker  Brenda Grubbs  Brenda Grubbs    
Division 6  Will Kelly      
Division 2  Robbie Shaw  Robbie Shaw  Robbie Shaw  
Division 7  Steve Wann      

SUPER STOCK
(Team-Hoosier drivers in purple) 

Division:  Round 1  Round 2    Final  WINNER
Division 1  Michael Iacono  Michael Iacono    
Division 6  Norm Lapointe      
Division 7  Greg Luneack  Greg Luneack  Greg Luneack  Greg Luneack
Division 3  Ricky Decker      
Division 5  Gary Stinnett  Gary Stinnett    
Division 2  Anthony Bertozzi      
Division 4  Slate Cummings  Slate Cummings  Slate Cummings  
BYE        

COMP ELIMINATOR
(Team-Hoosier drivers in purple) 

Division:  Round 1  Round 2    Final  WINNER
Division 5  Bruno Massell  Bruno Massell  Bruno Massell  Bruno Massell
Division 2  Glen Treadwell      
Division 3  Jason Coan  Jason Coan    
Blocker  Craig Bourgeois      
Division 1  Sal Biondo  Sal Biondo  Sal Biondo  
Division 6  Doug Lambeck      
Division 7  Dan Fletcher  Dan Fletcher     
Division 4  Scott Benham      

SUPER COMP
(Team-Hoosier drivers in purple) 

Division:  Round 1  Round 2    Final  WINNER
Division 5  Terry Edwards  Terry Edwards    
Division 6  John Whitmore      
Division 4  Travis Prudhomme  Travis Prudhomme  Travis Prudhomme  
Blocker  Ron Erks      
Division 2  Jim Perry  Jim Perry    
Division 1  Tom Hunter      
Division 7  Aaron Kinard  Aaron Kinard  Aaron Kinard  Aaron Kinard
Division 3  Ronald Finney      

SUPER GAS
(Team-Hoosier drivers in purple) 

Division:  Round 1  Round 2    Final  WINNER
Division 3 David Klomps  David Klomps    
Division 4 Butch Thibodaus Jr.      
Division 1 Mike Sawyer  Mike Sawyer  Mike Sawyer  Mike Sawyer
Division 6 John Whitmore      
Division 5 Mike Wiblishouser Mike Wiblishouser    
Division 7 Chris Naffziger      
Division 2 John Taylor  John Taylor  John Taylor  
Blocker Carl Root      

SUPER STREET
(Team-Hoosier drivers in purple) 

Division:  Round 1  Round 2    Final  WINNER
Division 2  Mike Desio  Mike Desio  Mike Desio  
Division 1  Martin Ganjoin      
Division 4  Craig Abbott  Craig Abbott    
Division 7  Ryan Giacone      
Division 6  Tom Manfred  Tom Manfred    
Division 5  Rick Milinazzo      
Division 3  Ricky Shipp  Ricky Shipp  Ricky Shipp  Ricky Shipp
Blocker  Dwight Downing      
   
   

Hoosier Racing Tire

Tires Designed For Champions

   

Copyright 2003 Hoosier Racing Tire Corp. All rights reserved.
 Do not duplicate or redistribute in any form.

HOME