Take the "Checkers" on Hoosier Tires!Hoosier Racing TireTake the "Checkers" on Hoosier Tires!

    

HOOSIER TIRE'S YEAR-END SCCA
CHAMPIONSHIP SCORECARD HITS RECORD HIGH

11-19-03
Harry Manning the 2003 Valvoline Runoffs winner in SHOWROOM STOCK B on Hoosiers LAKEVILLE, IN -- Since the close of the racing season, Hoosier Tire tallied its SCCA championship win total at 69 individual championships and this does not include the number of second and third place finishers using the tire of choice for many autocrossers, club racers and regional competitors.

At this year's Fall SCCA events, Hoosier Tire again provided a competitive race tire and unsurpassed on-site factory and service representation. It started in Topeka, KS with the 31st SCCA Tire Rack Solo II National Champions where Hoosier Tires were used on over 800 competitors and captured 50 National Championships. On the third day of competition, even rain could not hinder the Hoosier-shod drivers from staying ahead of the rest of the field. After the dust settled, Team-Hoosier had captured the most Solo II championships in the history of the company.

The week after the Solo II Nationals, club racers from all over the USA met in Lexington, OH at the Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course to show their skills which they have been refining all year long. Since the 1960's, the world's best amateur road racers have been invited to compete in an event known as the "Super Bowl" of amateur road racing--the Valvoline Runoffs. 

Since 1994, the location of this annual extravaganza has been the Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course where each year 24-class winners are determined. When the seven-day event ended, Team-Hoosier sped away with seven class wins, 7 runner-up finishes and 8 third place finishes in the 23 open classes contested (One class, Spec Racer Ford, has a spec tire rule). Not surprisingly, there were more competitors using Hoosier tires than any other tire manufacturer at the annual event.

As the month of September ended, the SCCA regional racers started prepping their cars for the year-end regional championship race in November called the American Road Race of Champions (ARRC). The three-day event is held each year at Road Atlanta in Braselton, GA. Over 200 competitors were on hand with most opting to use the new R3S04 competition radial. 

After all was said and done, Hoosier Tire came away with twelve (12) out of thirteen (13) class wins, 10 second place finishes and 10 third place finishes. On Sunday, two separate enduro events took place and after each 2 hour event Team-Hoosier swept all five class wins along with three second place finishes and three third place finishes.

 

Hoosier Racing Tire Corp. congratulates all who claimed a 2003 National Championship as well as all those who opted to compete on "Tires Designed for Champions." Like our tires, Hoosier continues its development at full speed, along with unparalleled trackside support, and our long-standing commitment to the grassroots racer--to bring the world's most competitive race tire to the track. 

 

(CLICK ON THE LINKS BELOW TO SEE THE 2003 CHAMPIONS)

2003 VALVOLINE RUNOFFS HOOSIER-SHOD CHAMPIONS

      

CLASS WINNER  

      

GT-1 CLIFF EBBEN  

      

FORMULA VEE STEVE OSETH  

      

FORMULA ATLANTIC RENNIE CLAYTON  

      

FORMULA 500 JONATHON DICK  

      

FORMULA FORD JUSTIN PRITCHARD  

      

C-SPORTS RACING JOHN MIRRO  

      

SHOWROOM STOCK B HARRY MANNING  

2003 SOLO II NATIONAL HOOSIER-SHOD CHAMPIONS

      

CLASS WINNER  

      

SUPER STOCK PAT SALERNO  

      

SUPER STOCK LADIES KAREN RAFFERTY  

      

A-STOCK MATTHEW BRAUN  

      

B-STOCK JASON SAINI  

      

B-STOCK LADIES JULIANN POKORNY  

      

C-STOCK STEVE TELEHOWSKI  

      

C-STOCK LADIES KYUNG WOOTTON*  

      

E-STOCK JEFF CASHMORE  

      

E-STOCK LADIES MEREDITH BROWN  

      

F-STOCK MIKE JOHNSON  

      

F-STOCK LADIES DIANE LAPUSNAK  

      

G-STOCK LADIES DONNA FRANK  

      

H-STOCK MARK CHILES  

      

H-STOCK LADIES DAWN MAXWELL  

      

A-STREET PREPARED DAN POPP  

      

A-STREET PREPARED LADIES BEA REGGANIE  

      

C-STREET PREPARED TOM ELLAM  

      

C-STREET PREPARED LADIES DANIELLE ENGSTROM  

      

D-STREET PREPARED DAVID FAUTH  

      

D-STREET PREPARED LADIES KATHY LEICESTER*  

      

E-STREET PREPARED LADIES JENNIFER MERIDETH*  

      

F-STREET PREPARED ALLEN KUGLER  

      

F-STREET PREPARED LADIES YOSHIE SHUYAMA*  

      

A-PREPARED GORDON KINNEY*  

      

A-PREPARED LADIES SHELLEY BECKETT  

      

B-PREPARED STEVE OBLENES**  

      

B-PREPARED LADIES BARBARA BEECHER  

      

C-PREPARED LADIES SUSAN DELZELL**  

      

D-PREPARED CHRIS LINDBERG*  

      

D-PREPARED LADIES PAULA WHITNEY**  

  

E-PREPARED LADIES KATHY BARNES*  

      

F-PREPARED CHRIS COX  

      

F-PREPARED LADIES PILAR MIRANDA  

      

A-MODIFIED GEORGE BOWLAND  

      

A-MODIFIED LADIES KRISTI GILLILAND  

      

B-MODIFIED TOMMY SAUNDERS  

      

B-MODIFIED LADIES KIERSTEN SCHARNBERG  

      

C-MODIFIED MARK DADDIO  

      

C-MODIFIED LADIES LINDA SMILEY*  

      

D-MODIFIED JOHN AMES  

      

D-MODIFIED LADIES KAREN BABB**  

      

E-MODIFIED BILL FLEIG  

      

E-MODIFIED LADIES DEBBIE PRUETT**  

      

F-MODIFIED CHUCK VOBORIL*  

      

F-MODIFIED LADIES CHRISTINA LIBECCO**  

      

S-MODIFIED JEFF REITMEIR*  

      

S-MODIFIED LADIES PATTY TUNNELL  

      

S- MODIFIED 2 LADIES MARY WENTZEL*  

      

FSAE KENNETH HASSLER  

      

FSAE- LADIES JANE WILLIS  

      

   * INDICATES REPEAT WINNER
**INDICATES "THREE-PEAT" WINNER
 

2003 ARRC HOOSIER-SHOD CHAMPIONS

** SPRINTS ***

** ENDURO **

SPU  SM

1st  Kirk Riddle 1st  Ryan Pilla

2nd Jim Kellogg 2nd Joe Evans

  3rd  Robert Kollar

ITT  

1st  Fletcher Williams ITB

2nd C Van Barneveld 1st  Chris Albin / Alan Russell

3rd  Jim Eckert 2nd Coln Harmer / Derek Lug

   

ITB ITC

1st  Sam Moore 1st  William Perry

2nd Juston Poole 3rd  Forest Heath / Dennis Dobkin

3rd  Stephen Blethen  

  ITS

SM 1st  Taylor Robertson / Grafton Robertson

1st  Chip Herr 3rd  Ted Giovanis / Ed York

2nd Jim Daniels  

3rd  Chet Wittel ITA

  1st  Chuck Reynolds / Walt Puckett

ITA 2nd Robert Roth / Charles Peterson

1st  Tom Fowler  

2nd Anthony Serra

3rd  Alex Muresan

 

ITS

3rd  Larry Stepp

 

GTA

1st  David Price

2nd Joe Hooker

 

TCC

1st  Craig Gelston

3rd  Gary Nickerson

 

FS

1st  Kevin Roberts

3rd  David Webb

 

CC

1st  Richard Matthews

2nd Brian Burke

3rd  Mark Hathaway

 

IT7

1st  Attila Lukacs

2nd Brian Dobson

 

CF

1st  Steve Brooks

2nd Steven Robertson

3rd  Frank Hammette

 

ITC

1st  Gareth Rebstock

2nd William Perry

3rd  Vesa Silegren

      

Hoosier Racing Tire

Tires Designed For Champions

   

Copyright 2003 Hoosier Racing Tire Corp. All rights reserved.
 Do not duplicate or redistribute in any form.

HOME