Hoosier Racing Tire

    
2012 June Sprints SCCA National Event
Submitted by: Paula Nate

June 16-17, 2012 (Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin) – Exciting fast moving Grassroots racing action takes place almost every weekend. This weekend on the spectacular four-mile rolling, twisting, turning Road America road course, the 57th edition of the Chicago Region SCCA WeatherTech June Sprints were held.  Teams competed in the first leg of what’s known as the “Triple Crown” of sports car club racing.  

Hoosier Racing Tire drivers stood on the highest step of the podium a total of fifteen times, in twenty-eight classes available. A couple of these classes are sanctioned classes in which Hoosier does not participate in, at this time.  

Any driver will tell you they could not make it to the finish line without their wonderful teams, starting with the tire servicing work done by Hoosier Tire Midwest, out of Plymouth, Indiana, working in a timely, organized and effective manner, getting drivers out on the track racing towards the finish line.  Hoosier Racing Tire corporate also added valuable engineering and technical support throughout the week.  

For complete details, and additional information from this weekend’s events, and the official web site of the Sport Car Club of America, go to www.scca.com.    

Saturday, June 16, 2012 Hoosier Tire wins include:   

Race 1, the Spec Miata, Showroom Stock B, Showroom Stock C and Touring 3 (Split Start)

SM: Hoosier takes its first podium sweep of the day with Todd Buras on the top step with a best lap time of 02:44.129, Jim Drago in second and Tom Long in 3rd.  

SSB:  Toby Grahovec takes first with a best lap time of 02:44.719 in his BMW, and Ralph Porter takes 3rd in his Z4.  

SSC: Hoosier shoed drives Jim Ebben takes second in his Miata, and Jon Start takes third in his Mazda 3 machine.

T3: In a hard fought battle Hoosier Cheyne Dagget finishes third in his Mustang.

Race 2, C Sports Racer, D Sports Racer and Sports 2000

CSR: Setting a New Track Record Jean-Luc Liverato steps on top of the podium with a best lap time of 02:03.649 in his Swift 014, Steve Forrer takes second step in his Ralt, and Jim French takes third for Hoosier in his Ralt.

DSR: Tom Bootz stands atop the podium with a best lap time of 02:06.158 in his Stohr, and David Locke finishes 3rd in his Stohr.

S2: After a late night engine rebuild, Michael Bautz takes 2nd place with a best lap time of 02:20.487 in his Lola, and Charles Duncan comes in 3rd for Hoosier in his Lola.

Race 3, Formula 1000, Formula Enterprise and Formula Ford

FB: Bandon Dixon captures 1st place for Hoosier with a best lap time of 02:18.647 in his Citation, Mike Beauchamp comes in second in his VDR, and Dan Robinson finishes 3rd in his VDR.                 

FE:  Another Hoosier podium sweep in this race group with Pat Gallager in 1st, with a best lap time of 02:22.820, Scott Rettich in second and Dennis Markein in 3rd.

FF: After the torrential rain comes down in the middle of the race, and the race is red flagged, giving drivers the opportunity to change from slick to wets, Hoosier captures 2nd with Tim Kautz and a 3rd for Reid Hazelton.

After the first day of racing, three races and ten different classes Hoosier takes six first place finishes and four podium sweeps.

Sunday, June 17, 2012 Hoosier Tire wins include:

Race 4, Formula Atlantic, Formula Mazda and Formula Continental (Split Start)

FA: Jason Byers atop the podium in his Swift 014 with a best lap time of 02:03.875, Mike Malline in second in his Swift 014, and Bruce Hamilton in his Swift 016, on the third step.

FM: Hoosier not on the podium this time.          

FC: Hoosier’s Niki Coello finds his self in second place, and Brian Belardi holds down the third step of the podium.     

Race 5, which include the E Production, F Production, H Productions and Super Touring Lites. (Split Start)

EP: Sam Moore takes a hard fought first place finish in his BMW, with a best lap time of 02:33.754, and Jim Simaris comes in second in his RX7.

FP: Another podium sweep for Hoosier with Ken Kannard in Miata in first place with a fast lap time of in 02:35.351. Kevin Ruck in his Intergra in second place and Chuck Mathis in his Scirocco finished in third place.

HP: Chris Albin in his Golf finishes third for Hoosier with a fast lap time of 02:43.385.  

STL: A Podium sweep and a New Track Record of 02:42.471 for Rich Walke in his RX7.  Jim Drago in his Miata came in second, and Brian Laughlin in his Miata came in third.

Race 6, the Formula 500 and the Formula Vee (Split start)

F5: Mike Mueller takes first in his Devil with a fast lap time of 02:25.334, Jim Weida in second in his Scorpion and Justin Gaver in his Maverick coming in third.

FV: Another podium sweep with Mike Varacins in his Speedsport coming in first with a best lap time of 02:43.132, Chris Jennerjahn in his Vortech coming in second and Ron Whitston in his Protoform coming in third.                                                                              

Race 7, Touring 1, Touring 2, Super Touring Under and American Sedan.

T1: Another Hoosier sweep and Track Record set by John Buttermore in his Corvette with a fast lap time of 02:23.927.  Jason Berkeley capturing second in his Corvette.                

T2: Steve Jenkins managed a third in his Porsche for Hoosier.                 

STU: Hoosier’s Joe McClughan comes in second in his Mazda 6.                 

AS:   A Hoosier podium sweep with Andy McDermid on top with a fast lap time of 02:29.899 in his Mustang.  David Venhaus coming in second in his Mustang and Chris Pederson third in his Mustang.  

Race 8, Spec Racer Ford, is a non-Hoosier spec tire race.                 

Race 9, Grand Touring 1, Grand Touring 2, Grand Touring 3 and Super Touring Over.

GT1: Hoosier not on the podium this time.        

GT2: Hoosier not on the podium this time.  

GT3: Hoosier takes a first with Jeff Dernhel in his RX7, with a fast last time of 02:26.588 and Ken Nelson comes in third. 

STO: And to end on a great note, another Hoosier podium sweep, with David Pintaric taking first in his Viper with a best lap time of 02:20.171.  Jerry Onks in his Corvette in second place and Mark Pauly in his BMW finishing third.  

Sunday after six races and eighteen different classes, Hoosier sweeps the takes ten top place finishes and 7 podium sweeps.  
                                                                        

   Total Tire Company Podium Counts 2012 June Sprints

 

Podiums

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

Hoosier

55

15

18

22

15

15

Goodyear

19

8

7

4

8

6

BFG

8

4

3

1

2

 

Avon

1

1

 

 

 

 

Hankook

0

 

 

 

1

 

Michelin

3

1

1

1

1

 

Dunlop

0

 

 

 

 

 

Toyo

0

 

 

 

 

 

Cooper

0

 

 

 

 

1

Continental

0

 

 

 

 

 

   

Hoosier Racing Tire is proud to be a major tire supplier for the SCCA racing series.  

Hoosier would like to congratulate all of the drivers and teams that participated in the June Sprints, and look forward to continuing to provide you with all of your racing tire needs.

      

Hoosier Racing Tire

Tires Designed For Champions

   


Copyright © 2012 Hoosier Racing Tire Corp. All rights reserved.  Do not duplicate or redistribute in any form.

HOME